Molloy Named to All-Conference Sportsmanship Team

Photo Credit: Dylan Foran
Photo Credit: Dylan Foran

ATTLEBORO, Mass. - Nighthawks freshman goalie Keely Molloy (Staten Island, N.Y.) was named to the New England Collegiate Conference All-Sportsmanship Team as voted by the member schools of the NECC, announced by the Conference Office on Monday afternoon.

Molloy's regular season of 195 saves was the most of all goalies in the NECC. Molloy made 134 saves in eight conference games this season, by far the most of all goalie in the conference. Molloy finished fifth in the conference in save percentage at 47.5 percent.

Molloy's 26 save performance against Regis on the final game of the Nighthawks inaugural season was the most saves in a game by a goalie in the NECC this season against any opponent. Molloy was one of four goalies to start in all their teams contests in 2017.

Mitchell's senior Ashley Murtha record breaking season garners her NECC Women's Lacrosse Player of the Year Accolades.

Murtha finished her collegiate career on a high note, tallying 71 total points on 69 goals and two assists in conference play. Murtha averaged a NCAA record 7.9 goals per game, 8.6 in NECC contests.

Wheelock's Meghan Lewis earned 2017 Goalkeeper of the Year honors after leading the conference with a save percentage of 58.4. The senior finished with 87 saves on the season, allowing 7.69 goals per game.

NECC Rookie of the Year honors went to Regis' Kerri Anselmo, who finished third in the conference with 38 points during NECC play. The rookie tallied 29 goals and added 11 assists in the eight NECC games this season to help the Pride to their fifth straight NECC title.

Pride head coach, Courtney Duggan was named the NECC Coach of the Year leading her team to an NCAA appearance with a record of 15-4 this season.


See below for a full list of All-Conference Honorees:

Player of the Year: Ashley Murtha, Mitchell College
Goalkeeper of the Year: Meghan Lewis, Wheelock College
Rookie of the Year: Kerri Anselmo, Regis College
Coach of the Year: Courtney Duggan, Regis College
 

All-Conference First Team

A – Kaylee Herring, Bay Path (Jr., Worcester, Vt.)
A – Ashley Murtha, Mitchell (Sr., South Windsor, Conn.)
A – Kerri Anselmo, Regis (Fr., Natick, Mass.)
A – Emily Lesure, Southern Vermont (Sr., Cheshire, Mass.)
M – Jackie Soucia, Elms (Jr., Belchertown, Mass.)
M – Mel Orrell, Southern Vermont (Sr., Gloucester, Mass.)
M – Katie Frade, Wheelock (Jr., Dartmouth, Mass.)
M – Colleen Macdonald, Wheelock (So., Sandwhich, Mass.)
D – Rachel Adams, Becker (So., Leominster, Mass.)
D – Maddy Rodriguez, Regis (Fr., Amherst, Mass.)
D – Violet Vig, Wheelock (Sr., Glastonbury, Mass.)
GK – Meghan Lewis, Wheelock (Sr., South Berwick, Maine)
 

All-Conference Second Team

A – Vanessa Vurno, Elms (So., Salem, Conn.)
A – Haley Richard, Elms (Fr., Monson, Mass.)
A – Taylor Assarian Regis (So., Arlington, Mass.)
A – Georgia Schindele, Wheelock (So., Sparkill, N.Y.)
M – Elena Helming, Bay Path (Jr., Maplewood, N.J.)
M – Kathleen Tuechler, Elms (Sr., Farmingdale, N.Y.)
M – Linsay Bumila, Regis (Jr., Raynham, Mass.)
M – Lauren Nesshoever, Southern Vermont (So., Chittenden, Vt.)
D – Megan Mackie, Bay Path (So., APO,/AE)
D – Samantha Carter, Becker (Fr., Boothbay, Maine)
D – Kaeleigh Dowe, Elms (Sr., Somers, Conn.)
GK – Meeghan O'Connor, Elms (Sr., Fall River, Mass.)
 

All-Conference Third Team

A – Taryn Flebbe, Becker (So., Neptune, N.J.)
A – Madeline Roulier, Daniel Webster (Sr., Pittsfield, Mass.)
A – Janis Christian, Elms (Fr., Westfield, Mass.)
A – Alecia Keesee, Elms (Fr., Westfield, Mass.)
M – Dallas Jackson, Bay Path (Sr., Springfield, Mass.)
M – Meghan Bealka, Becker (Jr., Freetown, Mass.)
M – Cassandra Nelson, Becker (Fr., Exeter, N.H.)
M – Brooke Ross, Regis (Fr., Hanover, Mass.)                                                                            
D – Jordyn Martel, Becker (So., Chicopee, Mass.)
D – Sydnee Julian, Southern Vermont (So., Mexico, N.Y.)
D – Rachel Danis, Wheelock (Jr., Underhill, Vt.)
GK – Maresa Malcolm, Regis (Jr., Barrington, N.J.)
 

All-Sportsmanship Team

Raquel Neary, Bay Path (Sr., D, Revere, Mass.)
Jordyn Martel, Becker (So., D, Leominster, Mass.)
Delaney Ruiz, Daniel Webster (Fr., D, Meriden, Conn.)
Arianna Santiago-Sullivan, Elms (Jr., M, Willimantic, Conn.)
Willeen Pun, Mitchell (Sr., D, Stamford, Conn.)
Keely Molloy, Newbury (Fr., GK, Staten, Island, N.Y.)
Emma Dagesse, Regis (Sr., D, Rockland, Mass.)
Stephany Ferreira, Southern Vermont (So., M, Shelton, Conn.)
Gabrielle Haywood, Wheelock (Jr., D, East Longmeadow, Mass.)
Emma Dagesse, Regis (Sr., D, Rockland, Mass.)
Stephany Ferreira, Southern Vermont (So., M, Shelton, Conn.)
Gabrielle Haywood, Wheelock (Jr., D, East Longmeadow, Mass.)